Sign up for a harvest sample kit

If you received a kit and submitted a sample last year, you do not need to sign up again this year. You will receive this year's kit just before harvest. If you are signing up for the first time, the deadline to sign up to participate for the current crop year is October 15.

If you have difficulty with the following form, you can use any of our other service channels to contact us. Please read the Personal Information Collection Statement before completing this form.

Select the province where you grow your crops

Personal information collection statement

We collect the personal information you include in your application for the purpose of the Harvest Sample Program. We will treat and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. To access your personal information held by the Canadian Grain Commission or to request changes to incorrect personal information, contact the Canadian Grain Commission’s Access to Information and Privacy Office.

Information on the Privacy Act and the Access to Information Act is available on the Justice Canada website.

The transmission of this information is not secure, so sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, should not be included in your message. If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your inquiry online, you may use one of the following methods:

By Telephone: 1-800-853-6705

By Mail: 600-303 Main Street, Winnipeg, MB R3C 3G8

Teletypewriter: 1-866-317-4289

Privacy inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email to cari.miller@grainscanada.gc.ca, or by calling (204) 983-3081 or writing to:

ATIP Coordinator, 600-303 Main Street, Winnipeg MB, R3C 3G8

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Date modified: