Questions and comments form

If you have difficulty with the following form, you can use any of our other service channels to contact us or call us at 1-800-853-6705 or 204-984-0506.

Please read the Personal Information Collection Statement before completing this form.

If you would like a response, please tell us who you are and how to contact you.

Required fields are marked with an asterisk *

Who are you?
 (e.g. A1A 2A2)
 (e.g. ###-###-####)
 (e.g. ###-###-####)
How can we help you?

Personal Information Collection Statement

All personal information created, held or collected by this department is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Public Communications

The personal information you include in an inquiry may be used to prepare a reply. The personal information is collected pursuant to the Privacy Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank PSU 914 Public Communications. The information may be shared with programs and activities ofthe Canadian Grain Commission should your inquiry pertain to a specific program or activity of the department. In such cases, the information is included in the personal information bank of the program or activity.

The transmission of this information is not secure so sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, should not be included in your message.

If after reading this statement, you prefer not to submit your inquiry via the Internet, you may use one of the following methods:

By Telephone:
1-800-853-6705 or 204-984-0506
By Mail:
Canadian Grain Commission
600-300 Main Street
Winnipeg MB R3C 3G8
In Person at:
Canadian Grain Commission
Headquarters
600-303 Main Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba  R3C 3G8
Teletypewriter:
1-866-317-4289
Privacy Inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email to contact@grainscanada.gc.ca, by calling 1-800-853-6705 or 204-983-2770 or writing to:

Canadian Grain Commission
600-300 Main Street
Winnipeg MB R3C 3G8

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.